prpio@psu.edu.ph | 75 206 0802

Posts Tagged ‘Sta. Maria’

The Golden Harvest is still Gold

The Golden Harvest received recognition at 17th Regional Higher Education Press Conference.
 
Having the theme “Propelling Change through Empowered Campus Journalism,” the 17th RHEPC concluded at Oasis Country Resort in San Fernando City, La Union on November 23-25, 2016 wherein The Golden Harvest, the official student publication of Pangasinan State University, Sta. Maria, Campus, Sta. Maria, Pangasinan triumphed with 22 awards in both group and individual categories.
 
The winning participants of The Golden Harvest are qualified to join the Luzon-wide Higher Education Press Conference to be held on February 22, 2017 in Puerto Princesa City, Palawan.
 
Listed below are the complete list of awards of The Golden Harvest:
 
8th Top Performing Student Publication in Region 1
 
GROUP CATEGORY
Newsletter

  • 4th Best Sports Page
  • 4th Best Column Page
  • 5th Best Devcomm Page
  • 5th Best News Page
  • 5th Best Literary Page
  • 5th Best Page Design
Magazine

  • 4th Best Theme
  • 4th Best Column Page
  • 5th Best Sports Page
  • 5th Best News Page
  • 6th Best Cover Design
  • 7th Best Devcomm Page
  • 8th Best Page Design
  • 8th Best Literary Page
 
INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY
Jessica Ordoña

  • 1st Place Opinion Writing (Filipino)
  • 6th Place Editorial Writing (Filipino)
Zsanyla Cabansag

  • 2nd Place Editorial Writing (English)
  • 3rd Place Opinion Writing (English)

 

Mark Jayson Mariñas

  • 5th Place Photojournalism (English)
  • 9th Place Poetry Writing (English)
Jane Christine Magno

  • 5th Place Poetry Writing (Filipino)
  • 10th Place Feature Writing (English)
Student Publication Adviser: Andrei Batalla

PSU Sta. Maria Campus Officials

Campus Executive Director DR. PRISCILLA L. AGSALUD  
Campus Executive Secretary ENGR. CECILIA M. CRUZ  
     
COLLEGE DEANS  
Dean of Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Agribusiness Management & Agricultural Engineering DR. HONORIO L. CASCOLAN  
Dean of Teacher Education PROF. WILFREDO N. ANCHETA  
     
DEPARTMENT CHAIRS  
Department Chair of Bachelor of Science in Agriculture DR. BRENDA C. PANELO  
Department Chair of Ag. Eng’g. ENGR. CECILIA M. CRUZ  
Department Chair of Teacher Education DR. PRIMA R. SILVESTRE  
Department Chair of Agribusiness Management DR. ARTEMIO M. REBUGIO  
Principal, Senior High Scool MR. MARLON L. PERADO  
     
CAMPUS COORDINATORS / FUNCTION HEADS/MANAGERS  
Internship and Job Placement MRS. JENNYLYN M. BIBAL  
          Teacher Education (Focal Person) PROF. FLORITA C. BALANSAY  
          BSA & ABM (Focal Person) DR. GLYNDA F. PARIÑAS  
          Agricultural Engineering (Focal Person) ENGR. CECILIA M. CRUZ  
Student Services & Scholarship/Alumni MRS. SHEILA D. PASCUA  
Sports, Culture & Arts MR. ROMULO C. MARQUEZ  
Institutional Planning, Press Relations Officer and Paper Adviser MR. ANDREI V. BATALLA  
Physical Plant & Facilities ENGR. JOEL P. PASCUA  
Research MR. RHEYSTE M. NICOLAS  
Extension PROF. BENICA S. BRIONES  
Gender and Development PROF. JOSEPHINE CABADING  
Production, Resource Generation, and Auxiliary Services MR. RONEL ALI B. OMOLIDA  
Head, Cereals & Vegetables Council and Clonal Laboratory DR. RICARDO R. GARCIA  
Head, Tissue Culture Laboratory ENGR. JOEL P. PASCUA  
Manager, Integrated Farming and PPHPC MR. RONEL ALI B. OMOLIDA  
Manager, Poultry and Buffalo, Goat Production MR. JOSEPH S. PADAGAS  
Manager, Mushroom Production and Organic Fertilizer PROF. ELISA S. DELLA  
     
ADVISERS
Agribusiness Management Organization (AMO) MRS. GRACE C. COBARDO
Math Wizard Organization (MWO) MR. NELSON R. SALOSAGCOL
Organization of Responsible, Active and Literary Educators (ORACLE) MS. MELBREN L. BAUTISTA
Philippine Science Consortium Sta. Maria, Chapter MR. JEROME R. TABADERO
  MR. MARLEO B. MONTENEGRO
Philippine Society of Agricultural Engineers – Pre-Professional Group (PSAE-PPG) ENGR. JERVES M. GERON
Responsive Educators’ Alliance to Learning Milieu (REALM) PROF. FLORITA C. BALANSAY
  MR. FORTUNATO A. NARIZ II
  MR. MICHAEL DAN A. CARANZA
Samahan ng mga Mag-aaral sa Filipino (SaMaFil) MRS. ZENAIDA T. CRUZ
Sta. Maria Association of Responsive Teachers for Tomorrow (SMARTT) MS. RENALYN S. SIMAN
Supreme Student Council (SSC) MR. FORTUNATO A. NARIZ II
  Co-Adviser: MR. BONOMAR F. APUYOD
TLE Club MR. CLINTON O. FACTORA
Ranchers DR. HONORIO L. CASCOLAN
  Co-Adviser: MR. RHEYSTE M. NICOLAS